﻿<?xml version='1.0' encoding='UTF-8'?><rss version="2.0" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"><channel><title>The ComicsPriceGuide.com Boards / Comic Collecting / Comic Values  / Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here / Latest Posts</title><generator>InstantForum.NET v4.1.4</generator><description>The ComicsPriceGuide.com Boards</description><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/</link><webMaster>bryan@comicspriceguide.com</webMaster><lastBuildDate>Tue, 02 Dec 2008 18:08:23 GMT</lastBuildDate><ttl>20</ttl><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Thanks Marmat for keeping on this. I hope to catch up with this thread soon...</description><pubDate>Sun, 23 Nov 2008 02:10:04 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>More sales:&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/Dime-Press-4-SS-CGC-9-0-1st-Hellboy-Mike-Mignola_W0QQitemZ170278268940QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item170278268940&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/Dime-Press-4-SS-CGC-9-0-1st-Hellboy-Mike-Mignola_W0QQitemZ170278268940QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item170278268940&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330286859524QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item330286859524&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330286859524QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item330286859524&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330286778442QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item330286778442&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330286778442QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item330286778442&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330286699173QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item330286699173&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330286699173QQcmdZViewItem?hash=item330286699173&amp;amp;_trksid=p3286.c0.m14&amp;amp;_trkparms=66%3A2%7C65%3A13%7C39%3A1%7C240%3A1318&lt;/A&gt;.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;And A cgc 9.6 copy is for sale right now, asking price $1499</description><pubDate>Wed, 19 Nov 2008 09:57:02 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Seller (guida_ballerino!!!) Description: "Near Mint" *NOTE* The best resolution item photos yet. Front Cover: Several color breaking "nicks" along the opening edges, All Corners show wear down to the raw white of the paper. Spine: Impact damage (major color breaking) on lower corner, Upper corner blunted as well but with minor color breaking, spine length shows minor wear with minor bit of rubbing associated with this black cover. Rear Cover: similar wear as the front- Several color breaking "nicks" along the opening edges, Corners show wear down to the raw white of the paper. Overall: Lays flat with very fine original luster/gloss Definitely NOT Near Mint but a High Grade still...&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=4&gt;Estimated Grade: Fine/VF 7.0&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 200269390273&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Date: Nov. 4, 2008&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Bids: 7 &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller Location: Italy&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Buyer Location: USA&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=4&gt;Winning Bid: $202.50&lt;/FONT&gt;</description><pubDate>Wed, 05 Nov 2008 13:05:47 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>This was a "Buy It Now." Snooze and lose but there's one happy buyer. &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330282799700QQihZ014QQcategoryZ66508QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-N-4-WITH-FIRST-APPEARANCE-OF-HELLBOY-1993_W0QQitemZ330282799700QQihZ014QQcategoryZ66508QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller (Santelli83) Description: "The conditions are mint: no damages at all!" *NOTE* Item's photo, front cover only, was taken under dim lighting. Regular problem associated with this book, ink rubbing on the spine and on the black background, are impossible to judge. Corners look very nice and the front cover lays flat. &lt;U&gt;Safe Grade Estimate&lt;/U&gt;: &lt;FONT size=4&gt;Very Fine 8.0&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay item number: 330282799700&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Sale Date: October 30th 2008&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller Location: Roma, Italy&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Buyer Location: USA&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Number of Bids: 1 (and 1 declined offer)&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=4&gt;Winning Bid: $180.00&lt;/FONT&gt;</description><pubDate>Fri, 31 Oct 2008 13:53:00 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>"&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;hellzboy (10/27/2008)&lt;/STRONG&gt; Dime Press 4 came out two years after the first true appearance of Hellboy in the Great Salt Lake City Comic Convention program. In "The Art of Hellboy," the image attached is shown and listed as the "first drawing of Hellboy." Since it was published in the program, that makes it his 1st appearance. Sorry to everyone who spent crazy amounts on Dime Press 4, but that's only his second appearance.&lt;/FONT&gt;"&lt;P&gt;Wow! Don't be sorry for anything that's true, Hellzboy. That's one crazy picture though. Thank you for the information Hellzboy. Any information is welcome when it comes to getting down to facts. &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;However, I would have to agree with Kree boy411. The 2nd incarnation Mignola created in Dime Press #4 (1993), though off in color, is closest to the Hellboy we've become familiar with since the San Diego Comic Con (SDCC) #2. On the other hand, I also agree with the necessity of recognizing the Great Salt Lake City Comic Convention (GSLCCC) program's version of Hellboy as a &lt;STRONG&gt;proto-type&lt;/STRONG&gt; for the Hellboy to come.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;If I had to draw a comparison: I'd liken Mike Mignola's GSLCCC version of Hellboy to any one of Stan Lee's proto-type heroes and villians found in Journey Into Mystery #42-Invisible Woman (4 yrs before Fantastic Four #1), #62- the Hulk (2 yrs before Hulk's 1st appearance), #70-Sandman (2 yrs before his 1st app in ASM #4) and #73-Spider-Man (8 months before Amazing Fantasy #15). Other Marvel silverage superheroes can find their proto-types origins in Strange Tales. &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;The point is, that while a proto-type illustrates the initial idea toward developing a character, similar to brainstorming for an essay, it isn't until the creator clearly narrows his character to a rigid structure (a firm set of behaviors, ideas, attributes), similar to an essays thesis statement, that the character becomes an iconic representation of it's identifiable and unmistakable attributes.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;After all, not many of us celebrate our conception-days instead we celebrate birthdays.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Unfortunately, proto-type characters aren't quite as appreciated as the characters that develope from them; taking on lives separate and of their own universe. As far as collector's are concerned: the demand is low or unrealized for these brief proto-types. This can be done by scanning through comparing the values set between a main character's 1st appearance, like Spider-Man, and his Proto-type's 1st appearance.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;But I find it intriguing and important to know that from a scratch of an idea in 1991, Mignola has built a franchise and a cultishly awesome Hellboy following.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Keep up the information! &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;-Dan</description><pubDate>Fri, 31 Oct 2008 00:56:07 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Here's a quote taken directly from an interview he did on the 1st drawing. (http://www.thedeadbolt.com/news/104760/mikemignola_interview.php)&lt;br&gt;Even though the year is wrong, this is what he was referring to. The DP4 cover came later, which isn't mentioned here, nor is it collected in any Hellboy volumes. Again, the black and white drawing is listed and shown in the "Art of Hellboy" as the [i]first[/i] drawing of Hellboy.&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;Mignola on the original conception of Hellboy:&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;"When I created it, all I was thinking was I want to draw monsters for a living. I’d been doing comics for ten years and in '94 I finally decided the only way I was going to get to draw exactly what I wanted was to make my own book. It wasn’t a character I wanted to do for a million years. I just wanted to do a particular kind of story with particular kinds of images. [b]I had drawn a character in '92, just once I had done a drawing of a big monster and written Hellboy on it[/b], and I thought it was a funny name. So in '94, when I sat down to seriously create this thing, the only name I’d ever come up with that I liked, that I thought was funny, was Hellboy. So I knew the kinds of stories I wanted. Then it was just a matter of making up a character that was fun to draw. I was certainly ever thinking of a movie. So I was never thinking of actors or anything like that."&lt;br&gt;</description><pubDate>Tue, 28 Oct 2008 09:58:50 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>hellzboy</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]hellzboy (10/27/2008)[/b][hr]Dime Press 4 came out two years [i]after[/i] the first true appearance of Hellboy in the Great Salt Lake City Comic Convention program. In "The Art of Hellboy," the image attached is shown and listed as the "first drawing of Hellboy." Since it was published in the program, that makes it his [b]1st appearance[/b]. Sorry to everyone who spent crazy amounts on Dime Press 4, but that's only his second appearance.[/quote]&lt;br&gt;&lt;br&gt;But from everything i gather the first "drawing" of Hellboy as hes seen today was Dime Press #4</description><pubDate>Mon, 27 Oct 2008 20:37:36 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Kree_boy411</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Dime Press 4 came out two years [i]after[/i] the first true appearance of Hellboy in the Great Salt Lake City Comic Convention program. In "The Art of Hellboy," the image attached is shown and listed as the "first drawing of Hellboy." Since it was published in the program, that makes it his [b]1st appearance[/b]. Sorry to everyone who spent crazy amounts on Dime Press 4, but that's only his second appearance.</description><pubDate>Mon, 27 Oct 2008 10:30:59 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>hellzboy</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]Magic Dan (10/25/2008)[/b][hr]&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=180297939237&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=008"&gt;&lt;/A&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Seller's (guida_ballerino) Description: "Near Mint" *NOTE: 7 very good photos. non-CGC Lays flat sharp corners. Defects include: FRONT: Spinal wear - very slight rubbing,  Lower Front cover 1 inch crease breaks color, light spot of black rubbed from front right border. REAR: cover spine shows multi non-color breaking stress. Estimate: &lt;STRONG&gt;VERY FINE/NEAR MINT (9.0)&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;eBay Item Number: 200265382674&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;End Date: Oct. 24th 2008&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Bids: 13&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Seller's Location: Italy&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Buyer Location: US&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Winning Bid:&lt;STRONG&gt; $204.49&lt;BR&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;[/quote]&lt;P&gt;Forgot the link:&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=200265382674&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=010"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=200265382674&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=010&lt;/A&gt;</description><pubDate>Sat, 25 Oct 2008 15:25:49 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=180297939237&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=008"&gt;&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Seller's (guida_ballerino) Description: "Near Mint" *NOTE: 7 very good photos. non-CGC Lays flat sharp corners. Defects include: FRONT: Spinal wear - very slight rubbing,  Lower Front cover 1 inch crease breaks color, light spot of black rubbed from front right border. REAR: cover spine shows multi non-color breaking stress. Estimate: &lt;STRONG&gt;VERY FINE/NEAR MINT (9.0)&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;eBay Item Number: 200265382674&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;End Date: Oct. 24th 2008&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Bids: 13&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Seller's Location: Italy&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Buyer Location: US&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;Winning Bid:&lt;STRONG&gt; $204.49&lt;BR&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;</description><pubDate>Sat, 25 Oct 2008 15:22:54 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-4-HELLBOY-CGC-8-5-SS-Signed-by-Mike-Mignola_W0QQitemZ280274389846QQihZ018QQcategoryZ972QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-4-HELLBOY-CGC-8-5-SS-Signed-by-Mike-Mignola_W0QQitemZ280274389846QQihZ018QQcategoryZ972QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's (honestgrader) Description: "This is a very nice DIME PRESS #4 featuring the 1st cover appearance of Hellboy graded CGC 8.5 (slight color touch) that comes signed by Mike Mignola. Finding Dime Press 4's is hard to do...but to have one signed by Mr Mignola himself is very hard to do!!!  *NOTE - CGC 8.5 VERY FINE+ Apparent Restored w/ Signature&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 280274389846&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;End Date: Oct. 10th 2008&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Bids: 3 "Best Offers"&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's Location: Southeast U.S.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Buyer Location: U.S.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: $145.00&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=180297939237&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=008"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=180297939237&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=008&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's (fabietto2974) Description: "book is in very very good conditions and with any defects." *NOTE: 5 Decent photos. non-CGC Lays flat with bright pages Defects include: Spinal wear - rubbing, Bindary damage- breaks color,  corner crease breaks color, edge wear, impact front lower right corner pages, Estimate: VERY GOOD/FINE (5.0)&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 180297939237&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;End Date: Oct. 20th 2008&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Bids: 14&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's Location: Italy&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Buyer Location: France&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: $112.00&lt;BR&gt;</description><pubDate>Mon, 20 Oct 2008 12:51:01 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>And the hits just keep on comming....very awsome the way you guys are following this.&lt;br&gt;Thanks for the updates...:D</description><pubDate>Mon, 13 Oct 2008 21:01:57 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Kree_boy411</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Thanks Marmat. Two more eBay sales.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's(Acroyearblade)Description: "...Book is in Pristine Condition with White Pages and a Tight Spine. Solid Black Cover and Back, No Scuff Marks, No Fading. This book has never been read and was only taken out of plastic for the photo." Item Title reads- "9.6 Dime Press 4" seller also believes book is a "rare blue line misprint" *NOTE: Decent photos. 4 front cover pics no rear picture. Can't be sure about the 9.6 assumption but definitely a NM range book. Estimate: &lt;STRONG&gt;9.4&lt;/STRONG&gt; non-CGC&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 120312707906 &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;End Date: Oct. 11th 2008&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Bids: 18&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's Location: NY&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;STRONG&gt;$372.00&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P align=center&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;__________________________________________&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's(Ragnofilo)Description: "&lt;FONT face=Arial&gt;Condizioni Ottime" trans.- Very Good Condition. *NOTE: Single Item photo not detailed enough to make accurate visual estimate on condition. Estimate: &lt;STRONG&gt;GOOD &lt;/STRONG&gt;condition.&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 350102787886 (eBay Italy?)&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;End Date: Oct. 7th 2008&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Bids: 13&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's Location: Italy&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Buyer's Location: UK&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;STRONG&gt;$77.97&lt;/STRONG&gt; USD</description><pubDate>Mon, 13 Oct 2008 13:32:31 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>two more sold in the last few days.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=350102787886"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=350102787886&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=120312707906"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=120312707906&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;the cheapest one, sold on ebay Italy. The second one sold for a good amount of money</description><pubDate>Sun, 12 Oct 2008 14:52:22 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>This definitely illustrates the missing rewards from not getting this book CGC'd if it is deed in 9.6 condition.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=160285252044&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=006"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=160285252044&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=006&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller (terence-anthony) Description: "THIS BOOK IS IN 9.6 NM+ CONDITION. OVERALL THIS COMIC BOOK IS ON FRONT AND BACK COVER 9.6 NM+ (LIKE BLACK COLOUR IS BLACK COLOUR), ON THE FRONT COVER THERE IS A ERROR PRINT - A BLUE COLOR LINE (8 cm x 0,01 cm) UNDER THE STANDS OF THE GUY WHO IS FIGHTING WITH HELLBOY. WHEN I SOLD MY FIRST HELLBOY BOOK I THOUGHT THAT THIS WAS MADE BY SOMEONE WITH A PENCIL, BUT IT IS DEFINITELY A ERROR PRINT (LUCKY SELLER), BECAUSE IT IS THE SAME BLUE LINE LIKE IN THE OTHER SOLD DIME PRESS 4 BY ME. FROM MY POINT OF VIEW THIS ERROR PRINT MAKES THE BOOK MUCH RARER THAN THE NORMAL EDITION. I THINK THAT NOT MUCH OF THE 2000 HAVE THIS ERROR PRINT - THE BLUE LINE."&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;*NOTE-I requested and received a high resolution scan of this item. But have received the same photos of a previous auction. These seem to be the same pics I posted to the grading section of CPG Forum &lt;A href="http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic24910-24-1.aspx"&gt;http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic24910-24-1.aspx&lt;/A&gt;. It would appear the seller is using stock photographs regardless of the grade differences. The concensus of the photos were 9.0-9.2 grade with mildly blunted right rear cover corners.  However, buyer's maybe bidding based on the grade given by the seller. The rest of the book appeared flawless, no creases/ folds/spine wear and without the usual rubbing of the black cover. As a caution I'll call this a &lt;FONT size=4&gt;9.2&lt;/FONT&gt;.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 160285252044 &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;End Date:Aug 28, 2008 &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Bids: 10&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Location: Germany&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;FONT size=4&gt;$299.00&lt;BR&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;</description><pubDate>Mon, 29 Sep 2008 01:06:23 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Nobody is denying the value of the book...but for it to qualify for our "current" database...it needs to contain at least 50% comic-strip material...progressive panel content...:hmmmm:&lt;P&gt;If it's at least 50% comicbook...it will be entered...If it's just a fanzine (articles and illustrations)...it will have to wait until the "comic-related" database is brought live...;)&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;I know...I know...we have items in the database that don't fit the criteria. :w00t:&lt;BR&gt;those ar 90% my doing from some time back and do not fit our guidelines...:ermm:&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;I want to commend all of the people who have spent time on research and compilation of data...If any of you would like to do more of the same in a thankless-but-valuable volunteer capacity...spend hours wading through information and get little more than a pat-on-the-back...and a possible free premium membership :cool:...PM me...:D</description><pubDate>Sat, 27 Sep 2008 09:32:59 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Shadow</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]marmat (9/26/2008)[/b][hr]I am from Italy and I investigated a little about this book, and here's what I found (not too much...)&lt;P&gt;Dime Press was a fanzine published from 1992 and runned 22 issues. In the year 2000 a vol2 was released, but runned only a dozen of issues. Published by Glamour International, now disappeared, each number was dedicated to a character from Bonelli Editore, the most important italian comic publisher, including Dylan Dog, Martin Mystere, Nathan Never and so on. Dossiers, forums, colums and so on about the character, his history, his books...plus news from the market, old comics, old characters, and miscellaneous info, and no stories, just a fanzine. I found any information about print run, but I can tell you this: I started collecting comics in a serious way in 1990 and since then I visited almost daily my LCS where I lived in Italy, a mid-big size comic shop with almost every comic published and I never saw a Dime Press. Also I did many visits to a couple of huge comic shops in Milan, the big city, and again, I dont remember to see any Dime Press on the shelves. And back then Bonelli comics and related was my favorites.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;When I discovered that Hellboy first appeared in Dime Press 4 last year, I decided to search for this fanzine, and I was able to find only 4 copies (one in really high grade) in every shop I visited. I found a fine copy in the huge comic shop in Milan, a vf copy from an online shop and the high grade plus a vf copy from a different online shop. And that's it. I asked everywhere on the net and nothing, nada, niet. I search periodically on ebay italy and found many Dime Press, but n4 is the rarest by far. Only a couple of copies in almost a year.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;I can not confirm the print run is really 2000 copies, but I guess it's a fair number. And I am sure a lot of copies are now destroied or in very low grade, because in Italy bags and boards are nonexistant, and collectors do not mind about conditions.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Hope this help[/quote]&lt;P&gt;Tremendously! Thank you for the search and the input. &lt;P&gt;-Dan</description><pubDate>Fri, 26 Sep 2008 13:19:17 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>I am from Italy and I investigated a little about this book, and here's what I found (not too much...)&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Dime Press was a fanzine published from 1992 and runned 22 issues. In the year 2000 a vol2 was released, but runned only a dozen of issues. Published by Glamour International, now disappeared, each number was dedicated to a character from Bonelli Editore, the most important italian comic publisher, including Dylan Dog, Martin Mystere, Nathan Never and so on. Dossiers, forums, colums and so on about the character, his history, his books...plus news from the market, old comics, old characters, and miscellaneous info, and no stories, just a fanzine. I found any information about print run, but I can tell you this: I started collecting comics in a serious way in 1990 and since then I visited almost daily my LCS where I lived in Italy, a mid-big size comic shop with almost every comic published and I never saw a Dime Press. Also I did many visits to a couple of huge comic shops in Milan, the big city, and again, I dont remember to see any Dime Press on the shelves. And back then Bonelli comics and related was my favorites.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;When I discovered that Hellboy first appeared in Dime Press 4 last year, I decided to search for this fanzine, and I was able to find only 4 copies (one in really high grade) in every shop I visited. I found a fine copy in the huge comic shop in Milan, a vf copy from an online shop and the high grade plus a vf copy from a different online shop. And that's it. I asked everywhere on the net and nothing, nada, niet. I search periodically on ebay italy and found many Dime Press, but n4 is the rarest by far. Only a couple of copies in almost a year.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;I can not confirm the print run is really 2000 copies, but I guess it's a fair number. And I am sure a lot of copies are now destroied or in very low grade, because in Italy bags and boards are nonexistant, and collectors do not mind about conditions.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Hope this help</description><pubDate>Fri, 26 Sep 2008 12:47:06 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Just to consolidate a 3 month record of eBay sales. Since the emergence of this book as a key is still quite fresh, I thought a list in chronological order would be appropriate: &lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;JUNE-&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;OL&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VERY GOOD/FINE (5.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay Item number: 310059501527 Ended June 22, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$127.49&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VF/NM (9.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; -&lt;FONT size=1&gt; eBay Item number: 200232845562 Ended June 25, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$326.01&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;NM (9.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay Item number: 370061868804 Ended June 28, 2008 &lt;/FONT&gt;Winning Bid &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$305&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/OL&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;JULY-&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;OL&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;NM (9.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; -&lt;FONT size=1&gt; eBay Item number: 350074065276 Ended July 3, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$285.00&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;FINE- (5.5)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay Item number: 320268841430 Ended July 6,&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$249.00&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;  &lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;GOOD- (2.5)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay Item number: 200236919637 End date: July 11, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid: &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$73.56&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;NM- (9.2)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;ebay Item number: 110268022247 End Date: July 12, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid: &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$565.01&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;U&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;NM+ (CGC 9.6&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/U&gt; Serial # 0153222001) - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay item number: 120278470629, End Date: July 13 2008 &lt;/FONT&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;FONT size=3&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;$1625.00&lt;/STRONG&gt; &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VF/NM (9.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay Item Number: 160260489711 End Date: July 20, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid: &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$398.23&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;  &lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;U&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;NM (CGC 9.4&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/U&gt; Serial # 0153222002) - eBay item number: 120283004428, End Date: July 13 2008 Winning Bid:&lt;STRONG&gt; &lt;FONT size=3&gt;$950.00&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VF/NM (9.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay item number: 140251066957 End Date: July 25, 2008 &lt;/FONT&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;$424.95&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VERY GOOD/FINE (5.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; - eBay item number: 140251066611 End Date: July 25, 2008 &lt;/FONT&gt;Winning Bid:&lt;STRONG&gt; &lt;FONT size=3&gt;$224.95&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt; &lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VF/NM (9.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; - eBay Item Number:160260936024 End Date:July 27, 2008 &lt;FONT size=2&gt;Winning Bid:&lt;STRONG&gt; &lt;FONT size=3&gt;$255.99&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/OL&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;AUGUST-&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;OL&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VF/NM (9.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; - eBay Item Number: 160273217018 End Date:Aug 24, 2008 &lt;FONT size=2&gt;Winning Bid:&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt; &lt;STRONG&gt;$475.00&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;FINE+ (6.5)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;/FONT&gt;eBay item number: 320290097769 end date: August 31, 2008 &lt;FONT size=2&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$207.50&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/OL&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;SEPTEMBER-&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;OL&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VERY FINE (8.0)&lt;/FONT&gt; -&lt;/FONT&gt; eBay Item Number:320293268846 End Date: Sept. 6, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt; Winning Bid:&lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$ 204.50&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;LI&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;VERY GOOD+ (4.5)&lt;/FONT&gt; - &lt;FONT size=1&gt;eBay Item Number: 160283114873 End Date: Sept 21, 2008&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt; &lt;/STRONG&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;STRONG&gt;&lt;FONT size=3&gt;$91.00&lt;/FONT&gt; &lt;BR&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/OL&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;FONT size=1&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;P&gt;So Far as I can find, eBay is the main outlet for this book. I've searched else where through Google as well as on other auction sites (ComicLink and Heritage Auctions) for sales of this book and still no luck. &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Till next time...:P&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;</description><pubDate>Tue, 23 Sep 2008 15:58:26 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Seller's (terence-anthony) Descript: "This book is in 4.5 vg+ condition. Here comes the defects-...&lt;/P&gt;&lt;UL&gt;&lt;LI&gt;Front cover:colour black not pefect- on the left side is a grey/white line, small corner crease at the upper right corner, one seeable spine crease/bend in the left middle area.&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;Inside:there the comic looks nearly like new.&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;LI&gt;Back cover: Colour black not perfect- on the right side there is a broken grey/white line, 4 spine creases/bends with white lines, big corner creas on the lower left side." *Note* Judging by the given pics, book appears to have several major flaws on front and back cover many breaks in color:Condition is apparently correct at &lt;STRONG&gt;4.5&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/LI&gt;&lt;/UL&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 160283114873 End Date: Sept 21, 2008 Location: Brühl, Germany &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: &lt;STRONG&gt;$91.00&lt;/STRONG&gt;</description><pubDate>Mon, 22 Sep 2008 18:31:24 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Just to put the info out there:&lt;BR&gt;CGC has graded a total of 8 Dime Press #4&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;9.6 = 1&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;9.4 = 4 (one qualified)&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;9.0 = 1&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;8.5 = 2 (one signature series)&lt;BR&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Go to this link to see a high resolution CGC 9.4&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-4-1ST-TRUE-HELLBOY-CGC-9-4-WHITE-PAGES_W0QQitemZ180287156627QQihZ008QQcategoryZ3979QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/DIME-PRESS-4-1ST-TRUE-HELLBOY-CGC-9-4-WHITE-PAGES_W0QQitemZ180287156627QQihZ008QQcategoryZ3979QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Buy it Now price is at $1250&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;What is most interesting is to see the flaws CGC allows to pass this black cover example into NM condition.:hmmmm:</description><pubDate>Mon, 08 Sep 2008 18:12:04 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]marmat (9/8/2008)[/b][hr]&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=320293268846"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=320293268846&lt;/A&gt;&lt;P&gt;New sale, described as VF/NM, sold for $204.50[/quote]&lt;P&gt;Thanks Marmat. You beat me to the punch. :P&lt;P&gt;Seller Descrip: "...as VF-NM at least" *Note: picture low resolution in description; however, books appeal is hampered by what appears to be damage on lower left bindary corner. Impact with cover flaking. Safe to assume VF condition.&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number:320293268846 End Date: Sept. 6, 2008 Number of Bids:9 Location: Stratford, CT &lt;P&gt;Winning Bid:$ 204.50</description><pubDate>Mon, 08 Sep 2008 17:55:33 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=320293268846"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWAX:IT&amp;amp;item=320293268846&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;New sale, described as VF/NM, sold for $204.50</description><pubDate>Mon, 08 Sep 2008 10:20:21 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>seller(teobbes) descrip: "...change to buy a very clean copy of this rare and hot book for a fraction ...I grade this copy as NM (9.2) at least."&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;*Note- Cover wear includes: several spinal creases/ ticks, moderate rubbing of black cover (rear and front), wavy contour of back cover, ink chipping from spine, blunted lower left corner (impact damage) Rear cover telling of book's off-shelf life and use. Book appears less than described NM 9.2. Another case of OOG: over-optimistic grading.---actual condition no higher than FINE+ 6.5&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay item number: 320290097769 end date: August 31, 2008 Location: Manises, Comunidad Valenciana, Spain&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: $207.50&lt;BR&gt;</description><pubDate>Mon, 01 Sep 2008 16:12:48 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>testing for things not posting</description><pubDate>Mon, 01 Sep 2008 16:08:34 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]marmat (8/25/2008)[/b][hr]&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/9-6-DIME-PRESS-4-FIRST-HELLBOY-MIGNOLA-PRE-NEXT-MEN-21_W0QQitemZ160273217018QQihZ006QQcategoryZ66508QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/9-6-DIME-PRESS-4-FIRST-HELLBOY-MIGNOLA-PRE-NEXT-MEN-21_W0QQitemZ160273217018QQihZ006QQcategoryZ66508QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem&lt;/A&gt;&lt;P&gt;After a couple of weeks without sales, DP 4 is still kicking. This one sold for $475[/quote]&lt;P&gt;Thanks for the update, Marmat. &lt;P&gt;Below, I'm noting the details of the above eBay auction.&lt;P&gt;&lt;SPAN id=ctl02_ctlTopic_ctlPanelBar_ctlTopicsRepeater_ctl09_lblFullMessage&gt;Seller (terence-anthony) Description: &lt;P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt; LINE-HEIGHT: normal; TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center _fckxhtmljob="1"&gt;&lt;SPAN lang=EN-US style="FONT-SIZE: 13.5pt; COLOR: #002cfd; FONT-FAMILY: 'Times','serif'; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-language: DE; mso-bidi-font-size: 11.0pt" _fckxhtmljob="1"&gt;&lt;FONT face=Arial color=#111111 size=2&gt;"THIS BOOK IS IN 9.6 NM+ CONDITION. OVERALL THIS COMIC BOOK IS ON FRONT AND BACK COVER 9.6 NM+ (LIKE BLACK COLOUR IS BLACK COLOUR), ON THE FRONT COVER THERE IS A ERROR PRINT - A BLUE COLOR LINE (8 cm x 0,01 cm) UNDER THE STANDS OF THE GUY WHO IS FIGHTING WITH HELLBOY. WHEN I SOLD MY FIRST HELLBOY BOOK I THOUGHT THAT THIS WAS MADE BY SOMEONE WITH A PENCIL, BUT IT IS DEFINITELY A ERROR PRINT (LUCKY SELLER), BECAUSE IT IS THE SAME BLUE LINE LIKE IN THE OTHER SOLD DIME PRESS 4 BY ME."&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt; LINE-HEIGHT: normal; TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center _fckxhtmljob="1"&gt;&lt;SPAN lang=EN-US style="FONT-SIZE: 13.5pt; COLOR: #002cfd; FONT-FAMILY: 'Times','serif'; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-language: DE; mso-bidi-font-size: 11.0pt" _fckxhtmljob="1"&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt;&lt;FONT face=Arial color=#111111&gt; &lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P class=MsoNormal style="MARGIN: 0cm 0cm 0pt; LINE-HEIGHT: normal; TEXT-ALIGN: center" align=center _fckxhtmljob="1"&gt;&lt;SPAN lang=EN-US style="FONT-SIZE: 13.5pt; COLOR: #002cfd; FONT-FAMILY: 'Times','serif'; mso-ansi-language: EN-US; mso-fareast-font-family: 'Times New Roman'; mso-fareast-language: DE; mso-bidi-font-size: 11.0pt" _fckxhtmljob="1"&gt;&lt;FONT face=Arial color=#111111 size=2&gt;"FROM MY POINT OF VIEW THIS ERROR PRINT MAKES THE BOOK MUCH RARER THAN THE NORMAL EDITION. I THINK THAT NOT MUCH OF THE 2000 HAVE THIS ERROR PRINT - THE BLUE LINE."&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;*NOTE-I requested and received a high resolution scan of this item. But have received the same photos of a previous auction. These seem to be the same pics I posted to the grading section of CPG Forum &lt;A href="http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic24910-24-1.aspx"&gt;http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic24910-24-1.aspx&lt;/A&gt;. It would appear the seller is using stock photographs regardless of the grade differences. The concensus of the photos were &lt;STRONG&gt;9.0-9.2 grade&lt;/STRONG&gt; with mildly blunted right rear cover corners. The rest of the book appeared flawless, no creases/ folds/spine wear and without the usual rubbing of the black cover. &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 160273217018 End Date:Aug 24, 2008 Location: Germany&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Winning Bid: $475.00&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;One more note:To date, an online search for this historic first appearance issue (both raw and CGC graded) has yielded only to eBay availabiliy and past purchases. &lt;STRONG&gt; &lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;/SPAN&gt;</description><pubDate>Tue, 26 Aug 2008 12:17:36 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/9-6-DIME-PRESS-4-FIRST-HELLBOY-MIGNOLA-PRE-NEXT-MEN-21_W0QQitemZ160273217018QQihZ006QQcategoryZ66508QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/9-6-DIME-PRESS-4-FIRST-HELLBOY-MIGNOLA-PRE-NEXT-MEN-21_W0QQitemZ160273217018QQihZ006QQcategoryZ66508QQssPageNameZWDVWQQrdZ1QQcmdZViewItem&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;After a couple of weeks without sales, DP 4 is still kicking. This one sold for $475</description><pubDate>Mon, 25 Aug 2008 15:38:33 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Seller (terence-anthony) Description: "THIS BOOK IS AT LEAST IN 9.2 NM- CONDITION. OVERALL THIS COMIC BOOK IS ON FRONT AND BACK COVER 9.4 NM (LIKE BLACK COLOUR IS BLACK COLOUR), BUT DUE TO THE FACT THAT ON THE FRONT COVER SOMEONE HAVE MADE A BLUE COLOR LINE (8 cm x 0,01 cm) UNDER THE STANDS OF THE GUY WHO IS FIGHTING WITH HELLBOY I HAVE GRADED THIS BOOK OVERALL WITH 9.2." &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;*NOTE-I requested and received a high resolution scan of this item. Then posted the pics to the grading section of CPG Forum &lt;A href="http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic24910-24-1.aspx"&gt;http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic24910-24-1.aspx&lt;/A&gt; . The concensus was &lt;STRONG&gt;9.0-9.2 grade&lt;/STRONG&gt; with mildly blunted right rear cover corners. The rest of the book appeared flawless, no creases/ folds/spine wear and without the usual rubbing of the black cover. &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number:160260936024 End Date:July 27, 2008 Location: Germany&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Winning Bid: $255.99&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;__________________________________________________________________&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;BTW, no word yet from Wizard Universe regarding the est. 2000 count print run of this defunct publishing.&lt;/STRONG&gt;</description><pubDate>Mon, 28 Jul 2008 11:30:45 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Both books are waaaaaaay overgraded. The VF+ sems a 4.0 to me, and the NM is a F/VF at best. The same buyer bought both books....fishy if you ask me</description><pubDate>Sat, 26 Jul 2008 19:17:22 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>klozd24-7 is a cgc board member. he sells frequently. he usually only sells cgc comiics.</description><pubDate>Sat, 26 Jul 2008 14:51:52 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>batfan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Seller (likeahunter) Description: "&lt;STRONG&gt;CGC 9.4 &lt;/STRONG&gt;Serial # 0153222002"&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay item number: 120283004428, End Date: July 13 2008, Location: MN, USA&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Winning Bid: $950.00 (Buy It Now option)&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;__________________________________________________________&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller (klozd24-7) Description: "&lt;STRONG&gt;NM&lt;/STRONG&gt;" *Note- over-graded! With no additional details or pics the pictures in the description show a book appearing in &lt;STRONG&gt;no higher than VF/NM 9.0 range&lt;/STRONG&gt; with rubbing on the spine.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay item number: 140251066957 End Date: July 25, 2008, Location: Illinios, USA&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Winning Bid: $424.95 (Buy It Now option)&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;____________________________________________________&lt;/STRONG&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller (klozd24-7) Description: "&lt;STRONG&gt;VF+&lt;/STRONG&gt;" *Note- over-graded! With no additional details or pics the pictures in the description show a book appearing in &lt;STRONG&gt;no higher than GOOD/ FINE&lt;/STRONG&gt; range with rubbing all over the cover and major loss of shine and luster scuffing on the spine.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay item number: 140251066611 End Date: July 25, 2008, Location: Illinios, USA&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;Winning Bid: $224.95 (Buy It Now option)&lt;/STRONG&gt;</description><pubDate>Sat, 26 Jul 2008 13:06:09 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Order of information: Web Page, Seller's (name) description/Condition, Item number (when applicable), End Date &amp;amp; Winning Bid/Price.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;U&gt;------------------------------------------------------------------------------&lt;/U&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=160260489711&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=006"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=160260489711&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=006&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller's (terence-anthony) Descript: "This book is at least a 9.2 NM- condition. Overall this comic book is on front and back cover 9.4 NM, but due to the fact that on the back cover there is a flaw on an area of 1cm x 1cm I have graded this book overall with 9.2...This is my personnel opinion. The comic has white pages an smells like new..." *Note* Judging by the give pics, book appears to have one major flaw on back cover: A "V" rip 9.2 NM- maybe too optimistic. Apparent grade: 9.0 VF/NM&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay Item Number: 160260489711 End Date: July 20, 2008 Location: Brühl, Germany &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: $398.23 </description><pubDate>Mon, 21 Jul 2008 01:31:05 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Two unsold copies (both overgraded):&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=140249087474&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=004"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=140249087474&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=004&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=140249087193&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=004"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=140249087193&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=004&lt;/A&gt;</description><pubDate>Sun, 20 Jul 2008 05:09:29 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]Magic Dan (7/16/2008)[/b][hr][quote][b]Kree_boy411 (7/14/2008)[/b][hr]I just cant belive that it went up 150.00 in 7min....thats nuts!&lt;BR&gt;[b]I realize they are in short supply...but the print run cant even be confirmed...its assumed that only 2,000 were printed...or did i miss the cold hard fact on this one?[/b]:crazy:[/quote]&lt;P&gt;Good call Kree_boy. Amazon confirmed the run to 2000 a while ago but now I can't find it on their site. Barrington O Levy, the eBay seller who "let loose the Cracken" by being the first to tote this 1st app and its print number of 2000 as confirmed by Amazon.com, still has the stat in his Vendio Store &lt;A href="http://app.vendio.com/storefront?view=ITEM_DETAIL&amp;amp;cid=8617084&amp;amp;lid=3044097622&amp;amp;mode=1"&gt;http://app.vendio.com/storefront?view=ITEM_DETAIL&amp;amp;cid=8617084&amp;amp;lid=3044097622&amp;amp;mode=1&lt;/A&gt; &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Two days I've search and can't find anywhere else to confirm the number of originally supplied issues of Dime Press #4. But somehow WizardUniverse has gotten the number 2000 too... &lt;A href="http://www.wizarduniverse.com/061808mwcomics.html"&gt;http://www.wizarduniverse.com/061808mwcomics.html&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Now I'm in search of their source.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;I don't speak Italian...so if there's anybody out there who can add to this information (from Italian to English) CHIME IN with documented sources and numbers1[/quote]&lt;P&gt;I just sent the following off to WizardUniverse.com. Hope to hear from them soon.&lt;P&gt; &lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt;Hello,&lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt; &lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt;In WizardUniverse.com market watch 6/18/08, David Paggi posted:&lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt;"&lt;/EM&gt;&lt;EM&gt;&lt;FONT size=2&gt;&lt;FONT face=Verdana&gt;&lt;STRONG&gt;BEFORE HELLBOY&lt;BR&gt;&lt;/STRONG&gt;Another interesting item to watch out for would be Dime Press #4. Originally released in Italy as a fanzine in 1993 with an estimated print run of 2000 copies, this issue features a prototype of Hellboy by creator Mike Mignola. The issue predates Hellboy's other pre-first appearance in San Diego Con Comics #2 and Next Men #21. The issue has been selling for around $200.&lt;/FONT&gt;&lt;/FONT&gt;"&lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;A href="http://www.wizarduniverse.com/061808mwcomics.html"&gt;&lt;EM&gt;http://www.wizarduniverse.com/061808mwcomics.html&lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt; &lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt;My question is: what was his source of the Dime Press #4 print run? Where did he find the "estimated print run of 2000 copies?" I have tried to confirm the number through searching a variety of sources but come up empty; Google.com and Amazon.com amoung most but to no effect. This is a hot book, yes! And people are asking about the facts surrounding a book that has shaken loose the once thought to be 1st app. of Hellboy in &lt;U&gt;San Diego Comic Con #2&lt;/U&gt; ; a book which has blasted from obscurity to hot popularity in a matter of months. Please cite David Paggi's source(s) on this topic. &lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt; &lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt;Thank you for your time,&lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt; &lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;&lt;DIV&gt;&lt;EM&gt;Daniel Harper&lt;/EM&gt;&lt;/DIV&gt;</description><pubDate>Thu, 17 Jul 2008 17:25:58 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]Kree_boy411 (7/14/2008)[/b][hr]I just cant belive that it went up 150.00 in 7min....thats nuts!&lt;BR&gt;[b]I realize they are in short supply...but the print run cant even be confirmed...its assumed that only 2,000 were printed...or did i miss the cold hard fact on this one?[/b]:crazy:[/quote]&lt;P&gt;Good call Kree_boy. Amazon confirmed the run to 2000 a while ago but now I can't find it on their site. Barrington O Levy, the eBay seller who "let loose the Cracken" by being the first to tote this 1st app and its print number of 2000 as confirmed by Amazon.com, still has the stat in his Vendio Store &lt;A href="http://app.vendio.com/storefront?view=ITEM_DETAIL&amp;amp;cid=8617084&amp;amp;lid=3044097622&amp;amp;mode=1"&gt;http://app.vendio.com/storefront?view=ITEM_DETAIL&amp;amp;cid=8617084&amp;amp;lid=3044097622&amp;amp;mode=1&lt;/A&gt; &lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Two days I've search and can't find anywhere else to confirm the number of originally supplied issues of Dime Press #4. But somehow WizardUniverse has gotten the number 2000 too... &lt;A href="http://www.wizarduniverse.com/061808mwcomics.html"&gt;http://www.wizarduniverse.com/061808mwcomics.html&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Now I'm in search of their source.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;I don't speak Italian...so if there's anybody out there who can add to this information (from Italian to English) CHIME IN with documented sources and numbers1</description><pubDate>Wed, 16 Jul 2008 18:11:52 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>I just cant belive that it went up 150.00 in 7min....thats nuts!&lt;br&gt;I realize they are in short supply...but the print run cant even be confirmed...its assumed that only 2,000 were printed...or did i miss the cold hard fact on this one?:crazy:</description><pubDate>Mon, 14 Jul 2008 19:38:23 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Kree_boy411</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>[quote][b]marmat (7/14/2008)[/b][hr]Do you think the auction is not legit?[/quote]&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Its safe to say the auction was legit, but I'm going to check on the feedback of the item's seller and buyer to make sure the deal didn't fall through on the buyer's end.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Even at 9.6, I'd have capped the bids at $600...thing is its a relatively unknown book with an unclear value. Hence the economic law of supply and demand is really at work here. Small supply vs. high demand equals selling your bodily organs for a book.:P</description><pubDate>Mon, 14 Jul 2008 18:00:02 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Do you think the auction is not legit?</description><pubDate>Mon, 14 Jul 2008 10:41:30 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>marmat</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>Let's try again...Maybe my disbelief in this latest sale is rubbing off on this machine.&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;&lt;A href="http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=120278470629&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=002"&gt;http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&amp;amp;rd=1&amp;amp;item=120278470629&amp;amp;ssPageName=STRK:MEWA:IT&amp;amp;ih=002&lt;/A&gt;&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Seller (likeahunter) Description: "CGC 9.6 Serial # 0153222001"&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;eBay item number: 120278470629, End Date: July 13 2008, Location: MN, USA&lt;/P&gt;&lt;P&gt;Winning Bid: $1625.00</description><pubDate>Mon, 14 Jul 2008 03:26:27 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item><item><title>RE: Dime Press #4 - 1st app of Hellboy Value Records Start Here</title><link>http://www.comicspriceguide.com/boards/Topic22027-23-1.aspx</link><description>test</description><pubDate>Mon, 14 Jul 2008 03:21:18 GMT</pubDate><dc:creator>Magic Dan</dc:creator></item></channel></rss>